Paths to Compliance: The Effort to Protect Immigrant Rights in Washington State - Center for Human Rights (2024)
[…] [10] Email correspondence with UWCHR.

[11] Spokane Board of County Commissioners, 01/24/2023, Resolution 2023-0053: “In the matter of terminating a Memorandum of Agreement between the United States Department of Homeland Security, Customs and Border Protection, United States Border Patrol – Spokane Sector and Spokane County.” https://spokanecowa.portal.civicclerk.com/event/794/files

[12] See RCW 10.93.160 (4): “State and local law enforcement agencies may not: (a) Inquire into or collect information about an individual’s immigration or citizenship status, or place of birth unless there is a connection between such information and an investigation into a violation of state or local criminal law; or

(b) Provide information pursuant to notification requests from federal immigration authorities for the purposes of civil immigration enforcement, except as required by law.”

[13] Because records involving potential KWW violations frequently include sensitive personally-identifiable information, we have opted to exclude attached exhibits from this and other KWW compliance violation letters cited in this report.