Paths to Compliance: The Effort to Protect Immigrant Rights in Washington State - Center for Human Rights (2024)
[…] [16] In this report, for ease of reference, we refer to the facility as the Northwest Detention Center, or NWDC. In September 2019, ICE renamed the facility “Northwest ICE Processing Center.”

[17] ACLU-WA, “Statement of NWIRP and ACLU-WA on the Settlement of Rios v. Pierce County”, April 19, 2022: https://www.aclu-wa.org/news/statement-nwirp-and-aclu-wa-settlement-rios-v-pierce-county

[18] See RCW 10.93.160 (5): “State and local law enforcement agencies may not provide nonpublicly available personal information about an individual, including individuals subject to community custody pursuant to RCW 9.94A.701 and 9.94A.702, to federal immigration authorities in a noncriminal matter, except as required by state or federal law.”

[19] Other non-public information, such as inmate language or interpretation needs, could facilitate profiling by federal immigration agencies.